Awards


For more details, please refer to the University-Level Medals and Prizes (maintained by the Registrar's Office).

- Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal

Donors: The Chinese Newspapers Division of Singapore Press Holdings and Sony Systems Design International Pte Ltd. The gold medal is awarded to the best performing graduates in the Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Engineering) programme.

AY2019/20 Class of 2020 Wang Jie
AY2018/19 Class of 2019 Chew Wan Theng Ruth
AY2017/18 Class of 2018 Chong Yun Peng
AY2016/17 Class of 2017 Ang Kah Min, Kelvin
AY2015/16 Class of 2016 Manikandan Thyagesh
AY2014/15 Class of 2015 Ling Chun Kai
AY2013/14 Class of 2014 Meng Kaizhi
AY2012/13 Class of 2013 Nguyen Quoc Phong

- Defence Science & Technology Agency Gold Medal

Donated by the Defence Science & Technology Agency (DSTA), the gold medal is awarded to the best local final year student for the degree of Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Engineering).

AY2019/20 Class of 2020 Kommareddi Lakshmi Sirisha
AY2018/19 Class of 2019 Clarence Chee Kang Hui
AY2017/18 Class of 2018 Chong Yun Peng
AY2016/17 Class of 2017 Ang Kah Min, Kelvin
AY2015/16 Class of 2016 Yap Jun Liang Jeremy
AY2014/15 Class of 2015 Ling Chun Kai
AY2013/14 Class of 2014 Lin Kaishuo
AY2012/13 Class of 2013 Sim Wenlong Russell

- IES Gold Medal

Donated by the Institution of Engineers Singapore (IES), the gold medal is awarded to the top graduating student in the Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Engineering.

AY2019/20 Class of 2020 Wang Jie
AY2018/19 Class of 2019 Chew Wan Theng Ruth
AY2017/18 Class of 2018 Chong Yun Peng
AY2016/17 Class of 2017 Ang Kah Min, Kelvin
AY2015/16 Class of 2016 Manikandan Thyagesh
AY2014/15 Class of 2015 Ling Chun Kai
AY2013/14 Class of 2014 Meng Kaizhi
AY2012/13 Class of 2013 Nguyen Quoc Phong

- Halbrecht Associates Prize

First donated in 1985 by Mr Herbert Halbrecht, the book prize is awarded to the second top student in the Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Engineering) programme. It was revised to a cash prize in 2014.

AY2019/20 Class of 2020 Jin Shuyuan
AY2018/19 Class of 2019 Kennard Ng Pool Hua
AY2017/18 Class of 2018 Snigdha Singhania
AY2016/17 Class of 2017 Tania Chattopadhyay
AY2015/16 Class of 2016 Liu Rensheng
AY2014/15 Class of 2015 Lee Jian Yi, David
AY2013/14 Class of 2014 Ramon Bespinyowong
AY2012/13 Class of 2013 Apoorv Agrawal

- IEEE Singapore Computer Society Gold Medal and Prize

Donated by the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE) Singapore and IEEE Singapore (Computer Chapter), the gold medal and book prize is awarded to a top graduate in the Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Engineering programme. It is revised to a (gold medal and) cash prize in 2020.

AY2019/20 Class of 2020 Jin Minjia
AY2018/19 Class of 2019 Gupta Varun
AY2017/18 Class of 2018 Cheng Shan
AY2016/17 Class of 2017 Lim You Liang
AY2015/16 Class of 2016 Yap Jun Liang Jeremy
AY2014/15 Class of 2015 Shubhendra Agrawal
AY2013/14 Class of 2014 Phang Tian He
AY2012/13 Class of 2013 Sim Wenlong Russell

- IEEE Singapore Computer Society Prize

Donated by the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE) Singapore and IEEE Singapore (Computer Chapter), the book prize is awarded to the best student in the Honours Year term project pursuing the Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Engineering programme. It is revised (and renamed) to a cash prize in 2020.

AY2019/20 Class of 2020 Low Weng Fei
AY2018/19 Class of 2019 Justin Tan Kun Jie
AY2017/18 Class of 2018 Hiu Meng Xiong
AY2016/17 Class of 2017 Ang Kah Min, Kelvin
AY2015/16 Class of 2016 Poh Huan Yu
AY2014/15 Class of 2015 Radhakrishnan Vivek
AY2013/14 Class of 2014 Lin Lin
AY2012/13 Class of 2013 Sim Wenlong Russell

- MAS Academic Excellence Prize

Donated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS), the cash prize is awarded to the best local Year 2 student pursuing Computing or Business Analytics or Computer Engineering.

AY2016/17 Chew Wan Theng, Ruth

- Alcatel-Lucent Technologies Prize

Donated by Lucent Technologies Singapore Pte Ltd, the book prize is awarded to final year BEng (EE) or BEng (CEG) student(s) with the best Communications Engineering project. It is revised to a cash prize in 2020.

AY2019/20 Phua Jun Jie
AY2018/19 Zhang Hao

- Alcatel-Lucent Telecommunications Prize

Donated by Lucent Technologies Singapore Pte Ltd, the book prize is awarded to the student who has the best performance in a module in the area of Communications and Networks in BEng (EE) or BEng (CEG) examinations. It is revised to a cash prize in 2020.

AY2019/20 Jin Minjia and Jin Shuyuan
AY2014/15 Liu Rensheng
AY2013/14 Ling Chun Kai
AY2012/13 Lee Jian Yi, David

- IEEE Control Systems Chapter Prize

Donated by the IEEE Control Systems Chapter of Singapore, the cash prize is awarded to final year BEng (EE) or BEng (CEG) student(s) with the best Control Engineering project.

AY2019/20 Raisa Kabir
AY2016/17 Wu Xiaoling
AY2013/14 Lee Pei Yi and Lin Lin

- Micron Prize

Donated by Micron Semiconductor Asia Pte Ltd in 2010, the cash prize is awarded to the top two local Year 2 Computer Engineering students, based on the overall Academic Year Average Point. (AYAP).

AY2015/16 Cheng Shan Chong Yun Peng
AY2014/15 Tania Chattopadhyay Yeo Zi Xian, Justin
AY2013/14 Ang Kah Min, Kelvin Tan Si Kai
AY2012/13 Pan Wenren Wong Shun Heur, John
AY2011/12 Lee Jian Yi, David Ling Chun Kai
AY2010/11 Phan Shi Wen Sim Wenlong Russell

The sponsorship ceased after AY2015/16.

- PwC Prize for Whole Leadership

Donated in 2015 by PwC Singapore, the cash prize is awarded to two Year 2 Computer Engineering students, who demonstrated academic and non-academic excellence.

AY2017/18 Jin Shuyuan Lee Jun Yao Francis
AY2016/17 Yeo Kai Yan  
AY2015/16 Cheng Shan Venkatesan Harish
AY2014/15 Chindaraksawong Nithi Pee Choon Hian

The sponsorship ceased after AY2017/18.